Vote #3 Powering Australia
What energy mix should Australia prioritise?
Closes in:
What energy mix should Australia prioritise?
Vote now

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Democracy By MiVote Ltd (MiVote) [ACN 616170640]. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website, such changes become effective when they are published. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, date of birth, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

You also agree that, subject to your account privacy settings, we may send you notifications of activity to the email address provided. We may use this email address to send you other messages, such as newsletters, notices about changes to the features of MiVote, or other information. If you do not wish to receive such messages, you may opt out using MiVote’s unsubscribe function.

By providing MiVote your email address you consent to us using that address to send you MiVote-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail, where appropriate.

You may, of course, decline to submit personal information through Mivote.org.au, in which case MiVote may not be able to provide certain services, features or functionalities of MiVote, to you. You can review and correct the information about you that MiVote keeps on file by contacting us directly at info@mivote.org.au

 

What personal information do we collect

We may ask to collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;

  • street address;

  • email address;

  • telephone number and other contact details;

  • date of birth;

  • credit card information;

  • your device ID, device type, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;

  • details of the products, services, functions and features of MiVote, we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;

  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;

  • or any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us

We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website or app;

  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;

  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or

In addition, when you apply for a job or position, volunteer or otherwise, with us, we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees.

 

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information ?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website and the services provided by the MiVote community;

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and services for our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research [and for advertising and marketing];

  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;

  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us;

  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and

  • to consider your employment application.

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand voter demographics.

 

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about the services and functions of the MiVote community. This may take the form of emails, SMS, push notifications, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided.

 

To whom do we disclose your personal information ?

MiVote will not rent or sell your personal information to others. We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;

  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);

  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;

  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);

  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;

  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;

  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

 

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to third party service providers suppliers located in the US. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Using our website and cookies

We, in addition to our trusted third parties, may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website. While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, internet enabled TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Minors

MiVote does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16 or knowingly allow such persons to register for MiVote accounts. If you are under 16, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@mivote.org.au

 

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information.

 

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

 

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the email info@mivote.org.au. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected

 

Making a complaint

If you think we have not acted consistently with our privacy obligations, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

 

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

 

Nichola Courtney

Operations Manager

5 Hoddle St, Collingwood VIC Australia 3066
p 1300 785 534  
info@mivote.org.au